FeaturesPricingLocationsCompareGloriaFoodBlogGet set up

Delivery app commission calculator

Examples

A$5,000 a month in app orders for a small takeawayCommission
Uber Eats, they deliver (30%)A$1,500
DoorDash, pickup (15%)A$750
Chefzi (0%)A$0 plus a flat monthly fee

Published Australian rates from the Uber Eats and DoorDash merchant pricing pages, checked 27 October 2026. Excludes GST and card processing. Your own agreement may differ.

A$20,000 a month in app orders for a busy pizza shopCommission
Uber Eats, they deliver (30%)A$6,000
DoorDash, pickup (15%)A$3,000
Chefzi (0%)A$0 plus a flat monthly fee

Published Australian rates from the Uber Eats and DoorDash merchant pricing pages, checked 27 October 2026. Excludes GST and card processing. Your own agreement may differ.

How to use the calculator

  1. Find your monthly app sales on your Uber Eats or DoorDash statement. Use the gross food sales, not the payout.
  2. Enter the commission rate from your merchant agreement. The published Australian rates are below.
  3. Read the monthly and yearly cost, then compare it with a flat-fee ordering page for the orders your regulars place.

Published delivery-app commission rates in Australia

App and servicePublished commission (checked 27 Oct 2026)
Uber Eats, with Uber delivering30%
Uber Eats, you deliver16%
Uber Eats, pickup8%
DoorDash, with DoorDash delivering30%
DoorDash, pickup15%
DoorDash, you deliver15% (12% on DashPass orders)
Uber Eats Webshop (your own ordering page)25% with Uber delivery, 6% pickup or you deliver
DoorDash Online OrderingNo commission; card processing 1.75% + A$0.30
MenulogClosed in Australia on 26 November 2025

Sources: Uber Eats AU pricing and DoorDash AU pricing, read 27 October 2026. Uber Eats also lists a one-off activation fee of A$700 ex GST for a new location (A$350 for each extra location). DoorDash lists a 30-day trial at 0% commission. Rates are subject to your merchant agreement.

GST applies to the commission itself, and venues registered for GST can usually claim it back. Your own rate may differ if you negotiated a plan or joined a promotion.

What the number doesn't show

A realistic target

You don't have to move everything. If a quarter of your A$10,000 of monthly app sales comes from regulars, moving those orders to your own page at 30% commission saves about A$750 a month. That's before card fees and your ordering-system fee.

Embed this calculator

Free for news sites, blogs, accountants and industry groups. Copy the code below. Please keep the attribution link. Rates are updated at the source, so your embed stays current. Full sources are in the AU commission report.

Frequently asked questions

How is delivery app commission calculated?

It is a percentage of the order subtotal (food sales), and GST applies to the commission. Check your merchant agreement for the exact base.

What commission do Uber Eats and DoorDash charge in Australia?

Both list 30% on orders they deliver (checked 27 October 2026). Uber lists 16% for self-delivery and 8% for pickup. DoorDash lists 15% for pickup and self-delivery.

Is Uber Eats commission charged on the GST-inclusive price?

Yes. Uber's Australian merchant agreement (clause 5.2) calculates the percentage on the retail price of the items including GST. GST is then added to the fee itself, and venues registered for GST can usually claim that back.

How much of a A$40 Uber Eats order does the venue keep?

At the published 30% rate with Uber delivering, the commission is A$12, leaving A$28 before GST on the fee and any ads or promotions. On pickup at 8%, the commission is A$3.20.

Get your commission-free ordering page What do the apps cost me? →