FeaturesPricingLocationsCompareGloriaFoodBlogGet set up

Delivery app commission rates in Australia: October 2026 report

Last checked: 27 October 2026. All rates are from each company's official Australian pricing page. Contract rates vary, so treat these as published list rates.

Key findings

Table 1: Published commission rates (Australia, October 2026)

Table 1. Delivery-app commission rates in Australia, published list rates, read 27 Oct 2026
AppProduct / fulfilmentCommissionOther fees
Uber EatsMarketplace, Uber delivers30%Activation A$700 ex GST (new location), A$350 for each extra location
Uber EatsMarketplace, you deliver16%
Uber EatsMarketplace, pickup8%
Uber EatsWebshop, Uber delivers25%-
Uber EatsWebshop, pickup or you deliver6%-
DoorDashMarketplace, DoorDash delivers30%30-day trial at 0% commission
DoorDashMarketplace, pickup15%
DoorDashSelf-delivery15% (12% on DashPass orders)
DoorDashOnline Ordering (own page)0%Card processing 1.75% + A$0.30; Dasher delivery AU$9.99 per order
MenulogAllClosed in Australia on 26 November 2025
Stripe (reference: direct ordering)Domestic card1.65% + A$0.30No monthly fee

Sources: Uber Eats AU pricing, DoorDash AU pricing, Stripe AU pricing. Each read 27 October 2026.

Table 2: Worked examples per order (ex GST)

Table 2. Fee per order at published rates
Order value30% (delivered)15% (DoorDash pickup)8% (Uber pickup)Stripe 1.65% + A$0.30
A$20 (small café or takeaway)A$6.00A$3.00A$1.60A$0.63
A$35 (typical family dinner)A$10.50A$5.25A$2.80A$0.88
A$60 (group or catering order)A$18.00A$9.00A$4.80A$1.29

Table 3: Per month, at A$10,000 of app sales (ex GST)

Table 3. Monthly commission at A$10,000 of sales
RateMonthlyYearly
30%A$3,000A$36,000
25%A$2,500A$30,000
16%A$1,600A$19,200
15%A$1,500A$18,000
8%A$800A$9,600
6%A$600A$7,200

Try your own numbers with the commission calculator, or embed it on your site.

Uber Eats or DoorDash: which costs a restaurant less?

At the published rates in Table 1, both charge 30% on orders they deliver, so neither is cheaper for delivered orders. The differences are elsewhere:

Which suits you better depends on your mix of pickup, delivered and self-delivered orders, and on which app your local customers use. Run your own numbers in the commission calculator.

Other apps operating in Australia

Specialist apps include Fantuan, Easi, HungryPanda (mainly Asian cuisines), Foodhub and GrubUP. None publishes a standard restaurant commission on its Australian site (checked 27 October 2026), so we haven't listed rates. Deliveroo left Australia in 2022 and Menulog closed in November 2025.

Methodology

  1. We read each company's official Australian merchant pricing page on 27 October 2026. We didn't use third-party estimates.
  2. Rates are list rates, ex GST, as a percentage of the order subtotal. Negotiated, promotional and chain rates can differ.
  3. Worked examples multiply the order value by the rate and round to the cent. They ignore marketing fees, refunds and adjustments.
  4. We'll recheck rates at least quarterly and update the date at the top.

Disclosure: Chefzi sells a flat-fee direct ordering system, which competes with these apps. Check every figure against the linked sources.

How to cite

Chefzi (2026). Delivery app commission rates in Australia, October 2026. https://chefzi.com.au/reports/delivery-app-commission-australia/

Related: commission-free online ordering, Uber Eats alternatives, DoorDash alternatives, GloriaFood shutdown facts.

Frequently asked questions

What commission does Uber Eats charge restaurants in Australia?

Uber Eats AU lists 30% on Marketplace orders it delivers, 16% when you deliver and 8% for pickup. On Webshop it lists 25% with Uber delivery and 6% for pickup or self-delivery (read 27 October 2026).

What commission does DoorDash charge in Australia?

DoorDash AU lists 30% for delivery and 15% for pickup on Marketplace, 15% for self-delivery (12% on DashPass orders), and 0% commission on its Online Ordering product with 1.75% + A$0.30 card processing (read 27 October 2026).

Can I cite this report?

Yes. Please credit "Chefzi, Delivery app commission rates in Australia (October 2026)" and link to this page.

Is Menulog still operating?

No. Menulog closed in Australia on 26 November 2025.

Which food delivery app has the lowest fees for restaurants?

It depends on who delivers and the order type. Since Menulog closed, Uber Eats and DoorDash are the only national marketplaces. Compare their published rates in Table 1 against what you pay to take orders directly.

Get your commission-free ordering page What do the apps cost me? →